Players Qualified for the World Pool Championship

Name
Nationality
Method of qualifying
Cat.

Wu Chia-ching
Chinese Taipei
Previous winner
1

Hohmann, Thorsten
Germany
Previous winner
1

Alcano, Ronato
Philippines
Previous winner
1

Pagulayan, Alex
Philippines
Previous winner
1

Strickland, Earl
USA
Previous winner
1

Chang Pei-wei
Chinese Taipei
Previous finalist
2

Kuo Po-cheng
Chinese Taipei
Previous finalist
2

Souquet, Ralf
Germany
Previous finalist
2

Edey, Tyler
Canada
Last 16 in 2006
3

Li He-wen
China
Last 16 in 2006
3

Fu Che-wei
Chinese Taipei
Last 16 in 2006
3

Liu Chun-chuan
Chinese Taipei
Last 16 in 2006
3

De Luna, Jeff
Philippines
Last 16 in 2006
3

Luat, Rodolfo
Philippines
Last 16 in 2006
3

Stepanov, Konstantin
Russia
Last 16 in 2006
3

Holtz, Pat
Scotland
Last 16 in 2006
3

Tot, Sandor
Serbia
Last 16 in 2006
3

Alcaide, David
Spain
Last 16 in 2006
3

Luong Chi-dung
Vietnam
Last 16 in 2006
3

Jenkins, Greg
Australia
Australia National Champion
4

Wiseman, Ronnie
Canada
Runner-up UPA Tour – Super Billiards Expo
4

Carvajal, Alejandro
Chile
Second in CPB Championship
4

Rojas, Enrique
Chile
Winner of CPB Championship
4

Hamsa Mohammed Saeed Ali
Eritrea
North African Champion
4

Feijen, Niels
Holland
Gold medallist in Straight Pool – Euro Champs
4

Van den Berg, Nick
Holland
Top eight in 2007 European Pool Champs
4

De Falco, Vittorio
Italy
Top eight in 2007 European Pool Champs
4

Drago, Tony
Malta
Top eight in 2007 European Pool Champs
4

Worts, Ceri
New Zealand
New Zealand National Champion
4

Castro, Carlos
Nicaragua
Third in CPB Championship
4

Bustamante, Francisco
Philippines
Winner of UPA Tour – US Pro Tour Champs
4

Orcollo, Dennis
Philippines
Winner of UPA Tour – BCA Open
4

Van Corteza, Lee
Philippines
All Japan Championships winner
4

Babica, Radoslaw
Poland
Runner-up in 2007 European Pool Champs
4

Vaic, Zbynek
South Africa
Southern Africa Champion
4

Archer, Johnny
USA
Runner-up of UPA Tour – US Pro Tour Champs
4

Deuel, Corey
USA
Winner of UPA Tour – Super Billiards Expo
4

Schmidt, John
USA
Winner of 2006 US Open
4

Van Boening, Shane
USA
Runner-up of UPA Tour – BCA Open
4

Delahunty, James
Australia
Winner of Trans Tasman Championships
5

Gollan, Brady
Canada
Canadian National Championship winner
5

Martel, Alain
Canada
Canadian National Championship runner-up
5

Chang Jung-ling
Chinese Taipei
Ranked in top 10 of Guinness 9-Ball Tour
5

Chao Fong-pang
Chinese Taipei
Ranked in top 10 of Guinness 9-Ball Tour
5

Yang Ching-shun
Chinese Taipei
Ranked in top 10 of Guinness 9-Ball Tour
5

Fulcher, Jonni
England
Winner of Euro Tour (Switzerland)
5

Ortmann, Oliver
Germany
Runner-up of Euro Tour (Germany)
5

Stolka, Harald
Germany
Winner of Euro Tour (Germany)
5

Lely, Alex
Holland
Winner of Euro Tour (Holland)
5

Singh Lilly, Dharminder
India
Ranked in top 10 of Guinness 9-Ball Tour
5

Yang, Ricky
Indonesia
Ranked in top 10 of Guinness 9-Ball Tour
5

Wims, John
Ireland
Winner of 2007 Oceania Championships
5

Petroni, Fabio
Italy
Winner of Euro Tour (Spain)
5

Bin Amir, Ibrahim
Malaysia
Ranked in top 10 of Guinness 9-Ball Tour
5

Trajdos, Wojciech
Poland
Winner of Euro Tour (Czech Republic)
5

Tey Choon Kiat, Bernard
Singapore
Ranked in top 10 of Guinness 9-Ball Tour
5

Chamat, Marcus
Sweden
Winner of Euro Tour (Austria)
5

Condo, Louis
Australia
High ranking in Oceania rankings
6

Reljic, David
Australia
High ranking in Oceania rankings
6

Dabovic, Dejan
Austria
Ranked in top 28 of EPBF Euro Tour Rankings
6

Kempter, Martin
Austria
Ranked in top 28 of EPBF Euro Tour Rankings
6

Montal, Edwin
Canada
High ranking in Stan James Canadian Tour
6

Morra, John
Canada
High ranking in Stan James Canadian Tour
6

Hybler, Roman
Czech Republic
Ranked in top 28 of EPBF Euro Tour Rankings
6

Lotfy, Bahram
Denmark
Ranked in top 28 of EPBF Euro Tour Rankings
6

Majid, Imran
England
Ranked in top 28 of EPBF Euro Tour Rankings
6

Osborne, Craig
England
Ranked in top 28 of EPBF Euro Tour Rankings
6

Peach, Daryl
England
Ranked in top 28 of EPBF Euro Tour Rankings
6

Uzzell, Kevin
England
Ranked in top 28 of EPBF Euro Tour Rankings
6

Engert, Thomas
Germany
Ranked in top 28 of EPBF Euro Tour Rankings
6

Schmidt, Michael
Germany
Ranked in top 28 of EPBF Euro Tour Rankings
6

Foldes, Vilmos
Hungary
Ranked in top 28 of EPBF Euro Tour Rankings
6

Muratore, Bruno
Italy
Ranked in top 28 of EPBF Euro Tour Rankings
6

Jeong Young-hwa
Korea
Top five in the APBU Rankings
6

Kaplan, Thomasz
Poland
Ranked in top 28 of EPBF Euro Tour Rankings
6

Alcoberro, David
Spain
Ranked in top 28 of EPBF Euro Tour Rankings
6

Tschudi, Marco
Switzerland
Ranked in top 28 of EPBF Euro Tour Rankings
6

Bryant, Charles
USA
Ranked in the top 12 in UPA Rankings
6

Davis, Mike
USA
Ranked in the top 12 in UPA Rankings
6

Frank, Troy
USA
Ranked in the top 12 in UPA Rankings
6

Morris, Rodney
USA
Ranked in the top 12 in UPA Rankings
6

Putnam, Shawn
USA
Ranked in the top 12 in UPA Rankings
6

Saez, Robb
USA
Ranked in the top 12 in UPA Rankings
6

Williams, Charlie
USA
Ranked in the top 12 in UPA Rankings
6

Das, Serge
Belgium
Ranked 29-50 in EPBF (Unique country)
7

Stojanovic, Philipp
Croatia
Ranked 29-50 in EPBF (Unique country)
7

Mladenovic, Goran
Serbia
Ranked 29-50 in EPBF (Unique country)
7

Erculj, Matjaz
Slovenia
Ranked 29-50 in EPBF (Unique country)
7

Ayas, Muyat
Turkey
Ranked 29-50 in EPBF (Unique country)
7

Jones, Jeremy
USA
Represented USA in recent Mosconi Cup
7

Robles, Tony
USA
Represented USA in recent Mosconi Cup
7

Hundal, Raj
England
Represented Europe in recent Mosconi Cup
8

Immonen, Mika
Finland
Represented Europe in recent Mosconi Cup
8

Kwok, Kenny
Hong Kong
Second in APBU Qualifying Tournament
8

Furuta, Kusao
Japan
Third in APBU Qualifying Tournament
8

Kusano, Hisashi
Japan
Winner of APBU Qualifying Tournament
8

Boyes, Karl
England
In first 2 of European Qualifying Tournament
9

Reike, Kay
Germany
In first 2 of European Qualifying Tournament
9

Zulfikri, Mohammed
Indonesia
Ranked Indonesia No. 2 31/12/06
9

Oi, Naoyuki
Japan
Ranked Japan No. 1 31/12/06
9

Tanaka, Masaaki
Japan
Ranked Japan No. 2 31/12/06
9

Reyes, Efren
Philippines
Ranked Philippines No.1 31/12/06
9

Pham Tuan Ngoc
Vietnam
Ranked Vietnam No. 2 31/12/06
9

Xu, Meng
China
Ranked China No. 2 31/12/06
10

Ryu Seng-woo
Korea
Ranked Korea No. 1 31/12/06
10

Tan, Alan
Malaysia
Ranked Malaysia No.2 31/12/06
10

Chan Keng Kwang
Singapore
Ranked Singapore No. 1 31/12/06
10

Toh Lian Han
Singapore
Ranked Singapore No. 2 31/12/06
10

Chandra, Manan
India
Ranked India No.1 31/12/06
11

Shahverdi, Farhad
Iran
Ranked Iran No. 1 31/12/06
11

Mohammadi, Fahad
Qatar
Ranked Qatar No. 1 31/12/06
11

Arunnath, Tepwin
Thailand
Ranked Thailand No. 1 31/12/06
11

Al-Mutawa, Saeed Ahmed
UAE
Winner of UAE National Championships
11

Billah, Prince Muhtadee
Brunei
Wildcard
W/C

Bustamante, Joven
Philippines
High finish in BSCP National Pool Champs
W/C

Gallego, Ramil
Philippines
High finish in BSCP National Pool Champs
W/C

Lining, Antonio
Philippines
High finish in BSCP National Pool Champs
W/C

Manalo, Marlon
Philippines
High finish in BSCP National Pool Champs
W/C

Capaldi, Stephen
Scotland
Scottish National Championships winner
W/C