2007 Philippines World Pool Championship Qualifier Field Tops 160 Mark
More than 160 billiards players have entered the qualifying tournaments in the hope of securing a place in the 2007 Philippines World Pool Championship.
Players from 23 countries will be competing in the ten qualifying events from Saturday, October 27 to Wednesday, October 31, to complete the line-up for the 2007 Philippines World Pool Championship.
Among the entrants is Markus Juva (Finland), a finalist at the recent 2007 World Cup of Pool, while three players who reached the last 32 of the 2006 World Pool Championships are also in the qualifiers – Wang Hung-hsiang, Lee Kun-fang (both Chinese Taipei) and Jharome Pena.
Each qualifying tounament will be held at the Star Billiards Center (Joy Street, Grace Village, and the winner of each competition will take his place in the main event.
However, every player that has paid to enter five tournaments will earn points for finishing in the top 16. If more players drop out from the main field then the players with the most points will fill their positions.

Saturday, October 27 – Qualifying tournaments 1 and 2
Sunday, October 28 – Qualifying tournaments 3 and 4
Monday, October 29 – Qualifying tournaments 5 and 6
Tuesday, October 30 – Qualifying tournaments 7 and 8
Wednesday, October 31 – Qualifying tournaments 9 and 10

Runner-up – 10 pts, losing semi-finalist – five points, losing quarter-finalist – 3 points, losing in the last 16 – 1pt. At the end of the week the players with the most points will become first, second reserves etc.

Below is a list of players that will be playing in the qualifiers (as at October 26)

Bahrain (1) – Hajid M. Ismaeel.
Brunei Darussalam (2) – Ak Md Saiful Azri Bin Pg Roslee, Mund Johnny Aqil Abd Tan.
Canada (1) – Raymond Cruz.
China (6) – Dang Jinhu, Ding Tianhai, Han Hao Xiang, Jiang Yingyi, Wang Can, Wang Ming.
Cyprus (1) – Panikos Petrou
Denmark (1) – Kasper Kristoffersen.
Finland (1) – Markus Juva.
France (2) – John Berille, Vincent Facquet.
Hong Kong (2) – Kong Bu Nong, Yu King Chie
Indonesia (3) – Alwi, Wiharto, Alfred Rinaldi Triestanto
Japan (22) – Athushi Shiraiwa, Hayato Hukata, Hideaki Arita, Hideki Otake, Hiromithu Fuji, Hiromithu Fukuda, Hiroyuki Mizushita, Kazuhiko Mathumura, Kenichi Uchigaki, Kenji Taguchi, Kento Yonezu, Kohei Inoue, Morihiko Sato, Naohiro Tachibana, Shinobu Tukamoto, Shinsuke Kurihara, Takano Tomoo, Toru Kuribayashi, Toshihide Hamasaki, Toshiriro Saito, Wataru Saito, Yamauchi Kazuhiko
Korea (2) – Kim Woong Dae, Lee Gun Jae.
Kuwait (8) – Abdulaziz Al Awadi, Abdullah Al Yousef, Adel Al Shatti, Bader Al Awadhi, Mohammed Al Shammeri, Nasser Al Mujabel, Salem Ashor, Tareq Al Mulla.
Norway (1) – Roy Steffensen.
Philippines (47) – Alvin de Guzman, Antonio Gabica, Carlo Biado, Edgar Acaba, Eduardo Saracho, Elmer Haya, Elvis Calasang, Elvis Perez, Fidel Punzalan, Florencio Banar, Gandy Valle, Godofredo Ducanes, Hsin-Che Yang (Ted Yang), Jarry Pelayo, Jech Limen, Jharome Pena, Johann Chua, John Carlo Cerna, John Draheir R. Mauricio, Jordan Legaspi, Jorge Dacer, Jundel Mazon, Karen B. Nicdao, Magno Ramos, Mark Aristotle Mendoza, Marvin Gentapa, Michael Savage, Noel Salibio Causing, Oliver Yap, Panfilo Damuag, Patrik Gonzales, Ramon Mistica, Raymond Faraon, Renemar David, Richard Pornelosa, Ricky Zerna, Roberto Dy, Roberto Gomez, Roland Garcia, Romeo Silvano, Ronnie Aying Olvieda, Russian Petiza, Sean Mark Malayan, Troy Danao, Victor Arpilleda, Warren Kiamco, Armando Cagol.
Saudi Arabia (4) – Abdullah Albader, Aiman A. Al-Medara, Esam Y. Al-Mulla, Helmi A. Saif.
Singapore (8) – Aaron Koh Seng Ann, Ang Boon Chin, Jacky Teo, Sharik Aslam Sayed, Tan Chew Ming, Tan Tiong Boon, Tuan Kiat Goh, William Ang Boon Lay.
Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) (43) – Chang Chien-Wen, Chang Hao-Ping, Chang Ming-Hsun, Chang Yao-Teng, Chang Yau-Mau, Chang Yu-Lung, Chen Ying-Chieh, Chen Yu-Hsin, Cheng Tsung-hua, Cheng Yi-Tai, Chiang Cheng-Hung, Chiang Chen-Yu, Chiang Po-Tse, Chien Chi-Chung, Chien Ching-Ju, Chu Hung-Ming, Chuang Chih-Hsiang, Chung Chien-Te, Hsu Chun-Yang, Huang Sheng-Chang, Hung Lu-Kung, Kao Shun-Yang, Ko Pin-Yi , Ku Chao-Yi, Kuo Chun-Nan, Lai Chia-Hsiung, Lee Kun-Fang, Lee Po-Hsien, Liang Chia-Hao, Lin Chien-Hsing, Lin Shih-Kai, Lu Hsun-Cheng, Lu Hui-Chan, Nien Rong-Chih, Pan Shen-Ping, Si Sang-Hung, Sung Ting-Yu, Tao Ying-To, Teng Wei-Liang, Wang Hua-Fong, Wang Hung-Hsiang, Wang Kuo-Pin, Wu Yu-Lun.
Thailand (1) – Oliver Downey.
UK (3) – Scott Higgins, Darren Appleton, David Bramhall.
USA (1) – Jim Burt.
Vietnam (8) – Do Hoang Quan, Do The Kien, Luu Minh Phuc, Nguyen Hoang Lam, Nguyen Hoang Minh Tai, Nguyen Phuong Thao, Quach Vi Nam, Vu Trong Khai
Yemen (1) – Moktar Al-Nasri.

Total – 169 players.