It will be another talented field of straight pool masters at this year’s 69th Annual Predator World 14.1 Championship. The Dragon Promotions revived event is in its 4th consecutive year alive with help of industry giants such as Predator, Ozone Billiards, Brunswick Billiards, Simonis Cloth, Master Chalk, Aramith Balls, Accu-Stats and the Laser Rack. Comet Billiards will host this year’s event which will start play on August 24, 2009 and end August 29. The greatest straight pool players from around the world will arrive on USA’s east coast again to New Jersey, and attend this prestigious event to play for the coveted title of World Straight Pool Champion.

The format for the event will be 48 players round robin race to 100 the first 3 days. Half the field will be cut and the final 24 will play a double elimination board race to 150, with the #1 seed in each group from round robin getting a bye first round. 16 players will make it out of the double elimination board and advance to the final stage single elimination race to 200 points.

The greatest straight pool players from around the world will arrive on USA's east coast again to New Jersey, and attend this prestigious event to play for the coveted title of World Straight Pool Champion.

The greatest straight pool players from around the world will arrive on USA's east coast again to New Jersey, and attend this prestigious event to play for the coveted title of World Straight Pool Champion.

This year marks the 69th World Tournament for 14.1, and stars such as Thorsten Hohmann, John Schmidt, Ralf Souquet, Danny Harriman, Tony Robles, and Mika Immonen are just a few of the powerful list of world beaters who will come to play in the greatest straight pool tournament in the world.

Tickets are on sale now at www.dragonpromotions.com or goto direct payment link at http://www.dragonpromotions.com/tickets.html
Per day tickets can be bought at the door during the event.

2009 Predator World 14.1 Championship Player List:

Thorsten Hohmann Fulda, GER
Oliver Ortmann GER
Max Eberle Las Vegas NV USA
Gabe Owen Tulsa,OK USA
Ed Deska Baltimore MD USA
Bobby Hunter Chicago, IL USA
Jasmin Ouschan AUT
Allen Hopkins NJ USA
Dan Heidrich Rochester, NY USA
Yu Ram Cha Incheon, KOR
Mika Immonen Helsinki,FIN
Danny Harriman Springfield, MS USA
Grady Mathews Columbia, SC USA
Danny Barouty Queens ,NY USA
Vegar Christiansen Oslo,NOR
Dave Grossman Jacksonville, FL USA
Jonni Fulcher SCO
Radoslaw Babica Warsaw, POL
Konstantin Stepanov Moscow,RUS
Corey Deuel Tampa, FL USA
Johnny Archer Atlanta, GA USA
Shane Van Boening Sioux Falls, SD USA
Mike Davis Washington DC, USA
Charlie Williams Orlando FL USA
Zaid Thweib JOR
Tony Robles Queens, NY USA
Dan Wallace San Diego, CA USA
Stefan Cohen Paris,FRA
Gerda Hofstatter AUT
John Schmidt FL USA
Earl Herring USA
Stevie Moore SC USA
Carlos Viera USA
Ralf Eckert GER
Mark Vidal SPN
CHI qualifier
CHI qualifier
Zion Zvi ISR PA qualifier
PA Qualifier
NJ qualifier
NJ qualifier
NYC qualifier
NYC qualifier
Steve Lipsky NY, USA
Dan Louie Seattle, WA USA
DP Wild Card
DP Wild Card
DP WIld Card